Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTBIBL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGBIBL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the Bible study/spiritual growth for the homebound or those in nursing homes service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 71 20.7% 20.7% -1.28
Some extent 156 45.5% 66.2% -.37
Not at all 21 6.1% 72.3% .54
Don't know 95 27.7% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.3%
41
23.1%
30
20.8%
71
Some extent 44.8%
95
46.9%
61
45.6%
156
Not at all 6.6%
14
5.4%
7
6.1%
21
Don't know 29.2%
62
24.6%
32
27.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
130

342


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.8%
54
22.1%
17
21.1%
71
Some extent 45.6%
118
44.2%
34
45.2%
152
Not at all 5.4%
14
9.1%
7
6.3%
21
Don't know 28.2%
73
24.7%
19
27.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
77

336


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.5%
13
16.4%
20
22.3%
25
23.2%
13
20.7%
71
Some extent 37.7%
20
50.8%
62
45.5%
51
41.1%
23
45.5%
156
Not at all 7.5%
4
5.7%
7
8.9%
10
0.0%
0
6.1%
21
Don't know 30.2%
16
27.0%
33
23.2%
26
35.7%
20
27.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
122
100.0%
112
100.0%
56

343


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.7%
12
21.4%
12
21.2%
43
33.3%
3
20.6%
70
Some extent 45.8%
33
42.9%
24
45.8%
93
44.4%
4
45.3%
154
Not at all 2.8%
2
7.1%
4
6.4%
13
22.2%
2
6.2%
21
Don't know 34.7%
25
28.6%
16
26.6%
54
0.0%
0
27.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
56
100.0%
203
100.0%
9

340


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.0%
7
25.7%
28
15.4%
19
21.2%
14
20.9%
68
Some extent 39.3%
11
50.5%
55
48.0%
59
37.9%
25
46.0%
150
Not at all 3.6%
1
6.4%
7
7.3%
9
4.5%
3
6.1%
20
Don't know 32.1%
9
17.4%
19
29.3%
36
36.4%
24
27.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
109
100.0%
123
100.0%
66

326


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.0%
12
23.1%
15
23.3%
20
20.9%
24
20.8%
71
Some extent 46.7%
35
43.1%
28
45.3%
39
46.1%
53
45.5%
155
Not at all 1.3%
1
7.7%
5
5.8%
5
7.8%
9
5.9%
20
Don't know 36.0%
27
26.2%
17
25.6%
22
25.2%
29
27.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
65
100.0%
86
100.0%
115

341


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.5%
67
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
21.6%
68
Some extent 44.4%
138
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
44.1%
139
Not at all 6.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
19
Don't know 28.0%
87
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

315

Bookmark and Share