Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGSCHL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- church (Sunday) school class
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 143 20.6% 20.6% -1.96
Yes 550 79.4% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.2%
93
19.9%
50
20.7%
143
Yes 78.8%
346
80.1%
201
79.3%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
251

690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 20.3%
107
23.3%
34
21.0%
141
Yes 79.7%
419
76.7%
112
79.0%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
146

672


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 29.0%
27
22.5%
57
11.4%
25
27.2%
34
20.7%
143
Yes 71.0%
66
77.5%
196
88.6%
195
72.8%
91
79.3%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
253
100.0%
220
100.0%
125

691


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 29.5%
46
24.8%
28
16.0%
62
28.6%
6
20.9%
142
Yes 70.5%
110
75.2%
85
84.0%
326
71.4%
15
79.1%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
113
100.0%
388
100.0%
21

678


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 15.3%
11
19.6%
42
24.6%
60
18.2%
22
20.7%
135
Yes 84.7%
61
80.4%
172
75.4%
184
81.8%
99
79.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
214
100.0%
244
100.0%
121

651


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.0%
19
26.3%
30
26.9%
49
16.7%
45
20.9%
143
Yes 84.0%
100
73.7%
84
73.1%
133
83.3%
224
79.1%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
114
100.0%
182
100.0%
269

684


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 20.5%
130
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.6%
132
Yes 79.5%
503
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
79.4%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

641

Bookmark and Share