Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSCHL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGSCHL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the church (Sunday) school class service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 191 39.1% 39.1% -.93
Some extent 222 45.5% 84.6% .11
Not at all 12 2.5% 87.1% 1.16
Don't know 63 12.9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 38.8%
118
40.3%
73
39.4%
191
Some extent 46.4%
141
43.6%
79
45.4%
220
Not at all 3.0%
9
1.7%
3
2.5%
12
Don't know 11.8%
36
14.4%
26
12.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
181

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 40.4%
153
37.5%
36
39.8%
189
Some extent 43.3%
164
50.0%
48
44.6%
212
Not at all 2.6%
10
2.1%
2
2.5%
12
Don't know 13.7%
52
10.4%
10
13.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
96

475


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 36.2%
21
32.0%
57
48.6%
84
37.7%
29
39.3%
191
Some extent 43.1%
25
48.9%
87
41.6%
72
48.1%
37
45.5%
221
Not at all 3.4%
2
3.4%
6
1.2%
2
2.6%
2
2.5%
12
Don't know 17.2%
10
15.7%
28
8.7%
15
11.7%
9
12.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
178
100.0%
173
100.0%
77

486


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 42.4%
39
33.8%
26
40.1%
118
38.5%
5
39.5%
188
Some extent 45.7%
42
46.8%
36
44.6%
131
53.8%
7
45.4%
216
Not at all 3.3%
3
2.6%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
11
Don't know 8.7%
8
16.9%
13
13.3%
39
7.7%
1
12.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
77
100.0%
294
100.0%
13

476


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 36.2%
17
41.4%
63
40.4%
69
37.8%
34
39.8%
183
Some extent 44.7%
21
45.4%
69
45.0%
77
45.6%
41
45.2%
208
Not at all 4.3%
2
2.6%
4
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.6%
12
Don't know 14.9%
7
10.5%
16
11.7%
20
15.6%
14
12.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
152
100.0%
171
100.0%
90

460


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 27.8%
25
46.8%
37
36.0%
45
44.1%
82
39.4%
189
Some extent 53.3%
48
35.4%
28
50.4%
63
43.0%
80
45.6%
219
Not at all 1.1%
1
3.8%
3
1.6%
2
2.7%
5
2.3%
11
Don't know 17.8%
16
13.9%
11
12.0%
15
10.2%
19
12.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
125
100.0%
186

480


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 40.0%
179
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
181
Some extent 44.3%
198
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
44.2%
200
Not at all 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
Don't know 13.4%
60
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
13.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

453

Bookmark and Share