Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGTAPE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- distributing taped copies of worship services
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 169 25.8% 25.8% -1.69
Yes 485 74.2% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.7%
107
26.0%
61
25.8%
168
Yes 74.3%
309
74.0%
174
74.2%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
235

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 25.1%
125
30.1%
40
26.1%
165
Yes 74.9%
373
69.9%
93
73.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
133

631


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 18.9%
17
30.0%
70
28.1%
59
18.5%
22
25.8%
168
Yes 81.1%
73
70.0%
163
71.9%
151
81.5%
97
74.2%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
233
100.0%
210
100.0%
119

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 21.6%
32
28.7%
31
25.8%
95
38.9%
7
25.7%
165
Yes 78.4%
116
71.3%
77
74.2%
273
61.1%
11
74.3%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
108
100.0%
368
100.0%
18

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 28.4%
19
25.0%
50
25.4%
59
25.4%
29
25.6%
157
Yes 71.6%
48
75.0%
150
74.6%
173
74.6%
85
74.4%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
200
100.0%
232
100.0%
114

613


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 27.3%
30
26.9%
29
29.5%
49
22.1%
58
25.7%
166
Yes 72.7%
80
73.1%
79
70.5%
117
77.9%
204
74.3%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
108
100.0%
166
100.0%
262

646


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 26.1%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
157
Yes 73.9%
445
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
74.2%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

608

Bookmark and Share