Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTTAPE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGTAPE.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the distribution of taped copies of worship services service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 107 24.3% 24.3% -1.19
Some extent 198 45% 69.3% -.29
Not at all 19 4.3% 73.6% .61
Don't know 116 26.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.5%
59
29.3%
48
24.4%
107
Some extent 46.7%
128
42.1%
69
45.0%
197
Not at all 4.7%
13
3.7%
6
4.3%
19
Don't know 27.0%
74
25.0%
41
26.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
164

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.8%
86
24.7%
19
24.8%
105
Some extent 46.1%
160
39.0%
30
44.8%
190
Not at all 3.7%
13
3.9%
3
3.8%
16
Don't know 25.4%
88
32.5%
25
26.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
77

424


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.3%
11
25.3%
39
24.3%
34
27.1%
23
24.4%
107
Some extent 60.0%
36
40.3%
62
45.7%
64
41.2%
35
44.9%
197
Not at all 5.0%
3
3.2%
5
4.3%
6
5.9%
5
4.3%
19
Don't know 16.7%
10
31.2%
48
25.7%
36
25.9%
22
26.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
154
100.0%
140
100.0%
85

439


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.6%
15
28.8%
21
27.0%
67
30.0%
3
24.4%
106
Some extent 55.3%
57
38.4%
28
41.9%
104
50.0%
5
44.7%
194
Not at all 5.8%
6
2.7%
2
4.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
Don't know 24.3%
25
30.1%
22
26.6%
66
20.0%
2
26.5%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
73
100.0%
248
100.0%
10

434


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.5%
8
28.7%
37
23.0%
37
24.4%
20
24.7%
102
Some extent 43.9%
18
48.1%
62
42.2%
68
45.1%
37
44.8%
185
Not at all 7.3%
3
2.3%
3
5.0%
8
4.9%
4
4.4%
18
Don't know 29.3%
12
20.9%
27
29.8%
48
25.6%
21
26.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
129
100.0%
161
100.0%
82

413


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.6%
13
20.3%
15
31.9%
37
23.9%
42
24.5%
107
Some extent 37.1%
26
44.6%
33
42.2%
49
49.4%
87
44.7%
195
Not at all 5.7%
4
8.1%
6
3.4%
4
2.8%
5
4.4%
19
Don't know 38.6%
27
27.0%
20
22.4%
26
23.9%
42
26.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
74
100.0%
116
100.0%
176

436


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.7%
96
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
24.1%
99
Some extent 44.9%
182
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
44.5%
183
Not at all 4.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
Don't know 26.7%
108
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
26.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

411

Bookmark and Share