Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGAID

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- emergency financial aid
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 33.1% 33.1% -1.42
Yes 355 66.9% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.7%
101
37.5%
75
33.3%
176
Yes 69.3%
228
62.5%
125
66.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
200

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 33.4%
133
34.8%
39
33.7%
172
Yes 66.6%
265
65.2%
73
66.3%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
112

510


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.2%
24
34.4%
63
32.7%
56
33.3%
33
33.2%
176
Yes 68.8%
53
65.6%
120
67.3%
115
66.7%
66
66.8%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
183
100.0%
171
100.0%
99

530


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 36.0%
41
32.6%
28
31.6%
97
50.0%
7
33.2%
173
Yes 64.0%
73
67.4%
58
68.4%
210
50.0%
7
66.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
307
100.0%
14

521


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 27.1%
16
33.9%
56
37.3%
69
30.4%
28
33.7%
169
Yes 72.9%
43
66.1%
109
62.7%
116
69.6%
64
66.3%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
165
100.0%
185
100.0%
92

501


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.4%
29
27.7%
26
42.9%
54
29.0%
65
33.1%
174
Yes 64.6%
53
72.3%
68
57.1%
72
71.0%
159
66.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
94
100.0%
126
100.0%
224

526


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 34.0%
164
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
164
Yes 66.0%
319
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
66.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

489

Bookmark and Share