Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTAID

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGAID.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the emergency financial aid service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 27 7.9% 7.9% -1.83
Some extent 122 35.8% 43.7% -.92
Not at all 12 3.5% 47.2% -.01
Don't know 180 52.8% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.5%
14
10.6%
13
8.0%
27
Some extent 36.1%
78
35.0%
43
35.7%
121
Not at all 3.7%
8
3.3%
4
3.5%
12
Don't know 53.7%
116
51.2%
63
52.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
123

339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.2%
21
8.6%
6
8.3%
27
Some extent 34.5%
88
38.6%
27
35.4%
115
Not at all 3.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
Don't know 53.3%
136
52.9%
37
53.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
70

325


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.3%
2
7.0%
8
7.9%
9
12.5%
8
7.9%
27
Some extent 40.4%
19
33.0%
38
37.7%
43
32.8%
21
35.6%
121
Not at all 2.1%
1
4.3%
5
3.5%
4
3.1%
2
3.5%
12
Don't know 53.2%
25
55.7%
64
50.9%
58
51.6%
33
52.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
64

340


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.1%
6
7.0%
4
8.6%
17
0.0%
0
8.0%
27
Some extent 33.8%
25
26.3%
15
37.1%
73
75.0%
6
35.4%
119
Not at all 4.1%
3
3.5%
2
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
12
Don't know 54.1%
40
63.2%
36
50.8%
100
25.0%
2
53.0%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
57
100.0%
197
100.0%
8

336


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.1%
3
7.8%
8
6.9%
8
9.8%
6
7.9%
25
Some extent 40.5%
15
38.8%
40
34.5%
40
31.1%
19
36.0%
114
Not at all 2.7%
1
4.9%
5
2.6%
3
3.3%
2
3.5%
11
Don't know 48.6%
18
48.5%
50
56.0%
65
55.7%
34
52.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
103
100.0%
116
100.0%
61

317


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.1%
2
10.3%
7
8.1%
6
8.2%
12
8.0%
27
Some extent 42.9%
21
27.9%
19
40.5%
30
34.0%
50
35.5%
120
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.4%
3
5.4%
4
3.4%
5
3.6%
12
Don't know 53.1%
26
57.4%
39
45.9%
34
54.4%
80
53.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
68
100.0%
74
100.0%
147

338


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.1%
25
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
26
Some extent 36.4%
112
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.0%
113
Not at all 3.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
11
Don't know 51.9%
160
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
52.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

314

Bookmark and Share