Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGGIFT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- gifts at special seasons of the year
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 162 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
Yes 443 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.7%
85
35.8%
76
26.7%
161
Yes 78.3%
306
64.2%
136
73.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
212

603


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 27.5%
125
25.4%
33
27.1%
158
Yes 72.5%
329
74.6%
97
72.9%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
130

584


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 22.7%
20
27.3%
60
22.9%
44
35.9%
37
26.7%
161
Yes 77.3%
68
72.7%
160
77.1%
148
64.1%
66
73.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
220
100.0%
192
100.0%
103

603


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 32.8%
44
31.3%
30
23.3%
81
23.5%
4
26.7%
159
Yes 67.2%
90
68.8%
66
76.7%
267
76.5%
13
73.3%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
96
100.0%
348
100.0%
17

595


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 23.5%
16
22.5%
42
34.0%
71
23.3%
24
27.0%
153
Yes 76.5%
52
77.5%
145
66.0%
138
76.7%
79
73.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
187
100.0%
209
100.0%
103

567


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 23.7%
23
27.0%
27
29.4%
45
25.5%
63
26.5%
158
Yes 76.3%
74
73.0%
73
70.6%
108
74.5%
184
73.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
100
100.0%
153
100.0%
247

597


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 27.6%
153
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
27.5%
154
Yes 72.4%
401
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
72.5%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

561

Bookmark and Share