Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTGIFT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGGIFT.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the gifts at special seasons of the year service?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 83 20.9% 20.9% -1.23
Some extent 214 53.8% 74.6% -.26
Not at all 14 3.5% 78.1% .72
Don't know 87 21.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.1%
60
18.4%
23
20.9%
83
Some extent 53.7%
146
53.6%
67
53.7%
213
Not at all 4.0%
11
2.4%
3
3.5%
14
Don't know 20.2%
55
25.6%
32
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
125

397


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.4%
61
23.5%
20
21.1%
81
Some extent 54.2%
162
50.6%
43
53.4%
205
Not at all 2.7%
8
7.1%
6
3.6%
14
Don't know 22.7%
68
18.8%
16
21.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
85

384


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.6%
11
20.3%
30
22.2%
30
21.8%
12
20.9%
83
Some extent 55.9%
33
50.0%
74
58.5%
79
49.1%
27
53.7%
213
Not at all 3.4%
2
4.7%
7
3.0%
4
1.8%
1
3.5%
14
Don't know 22.0%
13
25.0%
37
16.3%
22
27.3%
15
21.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
148
100.0%
135
100.0%
55

397


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.3%
20
23.3%
14
18.7%
45
16.7%
2
20.7%
81
Some extent 50.6%
40
50.0%
30
55.2%
133
58.3%
7
53.6%
210
Not at all 3.8%
3
5.0%
3
2.5%
6
16.7%
2
3.6%
14
Don't know 20.3%
16
21.7%
13
23.7%
57
8.3%
1
22.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
60
100.0%
241
100.0%
12

392


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.2%
8
26.2%
32
22.1%
30
14.3%
10
21.5%
80
Some extent 59.1%
26
56.6%
69
50.0%
68
51.4%
36
53.5%
199
Not at all 2.3%
1
3.3%
4
4.4%
6
1.4%
1
3.2%
12
Don't know 20.5%
9
13.9%
17
23.5%
32
32.9%
23
21.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
122
100.0%
136
100.0%
70

372


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.2%
10
19.7%
13
20.2%
21
24.2%
38
20.9%
82
Some extent 54.5%
36
51.5%
34
56.7%
59
51.6%
81
53.4%
210
Not at all 6.1%
4
3.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.2%
5
3.6%
14
Don't know 24.2%
16
25.8%
17
20.2%
21
21.0%
33
22.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
66
100.0%
104
100.0%
157

393


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.7%
75
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.7%
76
Some extent 53.9%
195
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
53.7%
197
Not at all 3.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Don't know 22.1%
80
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
22.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

367

Bookmark and Share