Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGGROC

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- grocery-shopping service
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 344 59.5% 59.5% -.82
Yes 234 40.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 58.8%
218
61.0%
125
59.5%
343
Yes 41.2%
153
39.0%
80
40.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
205

576


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.0%
266
56.9%
70
60.1%
336
Yes 39.0%
170
43.1%
53
39.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
123

559


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.8%
48
67.0%
138
57.1%
105
52.0%
52
59.5%
343
Yes 44.2%
38
33.0%
68
42.9%
79
48.0%
48
40.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
206
100.0%
184
100.0%
100

576


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 63.3%
81
62.8%
59
57.6%
190
50.0%
8
59.5%
338
Yes 36.7%
47
37.2%
35
42.4%
140
50.0%
8
40.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
94
100.0%
330
100.0%
16

568


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 52.5%
32
58.9%
106
65.2%
135
57.0%
53
60.3%
326
Yes 47.5%
29
41.1%
74
34.8%
72
43.0%
40
39.7%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
180
100.0%
207
100.0%
93

541


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 61.1%
58
59.3%
54
69.0%
98
53.7%
130
59.6%
340
Yes 38.9%
37
40.7%
37
31.0%
44
46.3%
112
40.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
91
100.0%
142
100.0%
242

570


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 60.6%
318
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
60.3%
321
Yes 39.4%
207
100.0%
3
25.0%
1
39.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

532

Bookmark and Share