Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTGROC

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGGROC.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the grocery-shopping service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 30 13.2% 13.2% -1.6
Some extent 81 35.7% 48.9% -.73
Not at all 12 5.3% 54.2% .14
Don't know 104 45.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.9%
20
12.0%
10
13.2%
30
Some extent 33.3%
48
39.8%
33
35.7%
81
Not at all 6.3%
9
3.6%
3
5.3%
12
Don't know 46.5%
67
44.6%
37
45.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
83

227


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.2%
24
12.0%
6
13.7%
30
Some extent 37.3%
63
30.0%
15
35.6%
78
Not at all 3.0%
5
12.0%
6
5.0%
11
Don't know 45.6%
77
46.0%
23
45.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
50

219


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
5
12.5%
9
13.5%
10
13.0%
6
13.2%
30
Some extent 31.4%
11
37.5%
27
32.4%
24
41.3%
19
35.7%
81
Not at all 2.9%
1
4.2%
3
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
Don't know 51.4%
18
45.8%
33
43.2%
32
45.7%
21
45.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
72
100.0%
74
100.0%
46

227


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.2%
8
8.3%
3
11.8%
16
37.5%
3
13.4%
30
Some extent 38.6%
17
33.3%
12
33.8%
46
37.5%
3
34.8%
78
Not at all 6.8%
3
11.1%
4
2.9%
4
12.5%
1
5.4%
12
Don't know 36.4%
16
47.2%
17
51.5%
70
12.5%
1
46.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
36
100.0%
136
100.0%
8

224


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.0%
1
15.7%
11
10.8%
8
15.4%
6
12.5%
26
Some extent 16.0%
4
44.3%
31
39.2%
29
28.2%
11
36.1%
75
Not at all 16.0%
4
2.9%
2
2.7%
2
5.1%
2
4.8%
10
Don't know 64.0%
16
37.1%
26
47.3%
35
51.3%
20
46.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
70
100.0%
74
100.0%
39

208


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.9%
5
7.9%
3
17.8%
8
13.2%
14
13.3%
30
Some extent 36.1%
13
26.3%
10
42.2%
19
35.8%
38
35.6%
80
Not at all 2.8%
1
7.9%
3
2.2%
1
5.7%
6
4.9%
11
Don't know 47.2%
17
57.9%
22
37.8%
17
45.3%
48
46.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
45
100.0%
106

225


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
28
Some extent 36.0%
72
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
36.1%
74
Not at all 5.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
Don't know 45.0%
90
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
45.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

205

Bookmark and Share