Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGEMP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults. - help finding opportunities for paid employment
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 359 64.8% 64.8% -.74
Yes 195 35.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.8%
214
69.4%
143
64.7%
357
Yes 38.2%
132
30.6%
63
35.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
206

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 67.1%
279
59.7%
71
65.4%
350
Yes 32.9%
137
40.3%
48
34.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
119

535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 61.7%
50
70.7%
135
64.3%
117
56.1%
55
64.7%
357
Yes 38.3%
31
29.3%
56
35.7%
65
43.9%
43
35.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
191
100.0%
182
100.0%
98

552


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 71.3%
87
65.9%
60
61.8%
194
62.5%
10
64.6%
351
Yes 28.7%
35
34.1%
31
38.2%
120
37.5%
6
35.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
91
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

543


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 52.5%
32
63.6%
110
73.7%
143
63.8%
60
66.1%
345
Yes 47.5%
29
36.4%
63
26.3%
51
36.2%
34
33.9%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
173
100.0%
194
100.0%
94

522


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.4%
62
66.3%
61
75.0%
105
56.5%
126
64.7%
354
Yes 32.6%
30
33.7%
31
25.0%
35
43.5%
97
35.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
92
100.0%
140
100.0%
223

547


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 65.4%
329
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
65.2%
332
Yes 34.6%
174
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
34.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

509

Bookmark and Share