Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTEMP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1 -'YES' TO PROGEMP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the help finding opportunities for paid employment service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 7 3.7% 3.7% -2.39
Some extent 48 25.5% 29.3% -1.37
Not at all 6 3.2% 32.4% -.35
Don't know 127 67.6% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.4%
3
6.3%
4
3.7%
7
Some extent 25.8%
32
23.8%
15
25.1%
47
Not at all 3.2%
4
3.2%
2
3.2%
6
Don't know 68.5%
85
66.7%
42
67.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
63

187


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.9%
5
4.3%
2
4.0%
7
Some extent 27.1%
35
23.4%
11
26.1%
46
Not at all 2.3%
3
6.4%
3
3.4%
6
Don't know 66.7%
86
66.0%
31
66.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
47

176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
3.2%
2
4.9%
2
3.7%
7
Some extent 29.6%
8
26.8%
15
25.4%
16
19.5%
8
25.1%
47
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
Don't know 70.4%
19
62.5%
35
66.7%
42
75.6%
31
67.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
56
100.0%
63
100.0%
41

187


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.0%
1
3.4%
1
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
Some extent 30.3%
10
20.7%
6
21.6%
25
50.0%
3
23.9%
44
Not at all 3.0%
1
3.4%
1
2.6%
3
16.7%
1
3.3%
6
Don't know 63.6%
21
72.4%
21
71.6%
83
33.3%
2
69.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
116
100.0%
6

184


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.7%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
3.5%
6
Some extent 25.9%
7
23.3%
14
33.3%
17
15.6%
5
25.3%
43
Not at all 7.4%
2
5.0%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Don't know 63.0%
17
68.3%
41
64.7%
33
75.0%
24
67.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
51
100.0%
32

170


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.9%
2
3.2%
1
5.6%
2
2.2%
2
3.8%
7
Some extent 34.5%
10
12.9%
4
33.3%
12
21.3%
19
24.3%
45
Not at all 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
5.6%
2
1.1%
1
3.2%
6
Don't know 58.6%
17
74.2%
23
55.6%
20
75.3%
67
68.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
31
100.0%
36
100.0%
89

185


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Some extent 24.6%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
41
Not at all 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
Don't know 68.3%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
68.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

170

Bookmark and Share