Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGVOLS

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults. - help matching volunteers with needs in the church or community
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 211 36.5% 36.5% -1.32
Yes 367 63.5% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.3%
134
37.0%
77
36.6%
211
Yes 63.7%
235
63.0%
131
63.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
208

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.4%
161
38.1%
45
36.8%
206
Yes 63.6%
281
61.9%
73
63.2%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
118

560


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 35.3%
30
39.8%
80
37.4%
71
29.7%
30
36.6%
211
Yes 64.7%
55
60.2%
121
62.6%
119
70.3%
71
63.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
201
100.0%
190
100.0%
101

577


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 43.0%
55
40.0%
38
32.7%
109
50.0%
7
36.7%
209
Yes 57.0%
73
60.0%
57
67.3%
224
50.0%
7
63.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
95
100.0%
333
100.0%
14

570


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 29.8%
17
37.1%
66
39.3%
84
38.8%
38
37.5%
205
Yes 70.2%
40
62.9%
112
60.7%
130
61.2%
60
62.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
178
100.0%
214
100.0%
98

547


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 35.9%
33
40.6%
39
45.6%
68
29.5%
69
36.6%
209
Yes 64.1%
59
59.4%
57
54.4%
81
70.5%
165
63.4%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
96
100.0%
149
100.0%
234

571


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 37.2%
197
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.0%
198
Yes 62.8%
332
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
63.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

535

Bookmark and Share