Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVOLS

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGVOLS.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the help matching volunteers with needs in the church or community service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 46 13.6% 13.6% -1.42
Some extent 172 50.9% 64.5% -.51
Not at all 8 2.4% 66.9% .41
Don't know 112 33.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 12.9%
27
15.0%
19
13.6%
46
Some extent 47.6%
100
55.9%
71
50.7%
171
Not at all 2.9%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
8
Don't know 36.7%
77
27.6%
35
33.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
127

337


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.9%
36
11.9%
8
13.5%
44
Some extent 51.0%
132
50.7%
34
50.9%
166
Not at all 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Don't know 32.0%
83
37.3%
25
33.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
67

326


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.6%
6
11.2%
13
17.9%
20
10.8%
7
13.6%
46
Some extent 43.2%
19
52.6%
61
49.1%
55
55.4%
36
50.7%
171
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.7%
3
1.5%
1
2.4%
8
Don't know 43.2%
19
32.8%
38
30.4%
34
32.3%
21
33.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
116
100.0%
112
100.0%
65

337


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.4%
7
9.8%
5
15.0%
31
42.9%
3
13.9%
46
Some extent 59.7%
40
47.1%
24
49.3%
102
28.6%
2
50.6%
168
Not at all 3.0%
2
3.9%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Don't know 26.9%
18
39.2%
20
34.3%
71
28.6%
2
33.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
51
100.0%
207
100.0%
7

332


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.3%
5
14.7%
15
12.1%
15
14.5%
8
13.6%
43
Some extent 45.7%
16
52.9%
54
55.6%
69
43.6%
24
51.6%
163
Not at all 2.9%
1
3.9%
4
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Don't know 37.1%
13
28.4%
29
29.8%
37
41.8%
23
32.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
102
100.0%
124
100.0%
55

316


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.1%
5
11.1%
6
19.0%
15
13.8%
20
13.8%
46
Some extent 56.4%
31
42.6%
23
44.3%
35
55.2%
80
50.8%
169
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.6%
3
3.8%
3
1.4%
2
2.4%
8
Don't know 34.5%
19
40.7%
22
32.9%
26
29.7%
43
33.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
54
100.0%
79
100.0%
145

333


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.4%
41
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.5%
42
Some extent 51.1%
156
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.6%
157
Not at all 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
Don't know 33.1%
101
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
33.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

310

Bookmark and Share