Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGVIST

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- home visitation
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 48 7% 7% -3.63
Yes 636 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 6.8%
30
7.4%
18
7.0%
48
Yes 93.2%
408
92.6%
226
93.0%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
244

682


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.7%
35
7.6%
11
6.9%
46
Yes 93.3%
485
92.4%
133
93.1%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
144

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 7.3%
7
9.0%
23
5.7%
12
4.9%
6
7.0%
48
Yes 92.7%
89
91.0%
232
94.3%
198
95.1%
116
93.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
255
100.0%
210
100.0%
122

683


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 5.1%
8
10.6%
12
6.5%
25
16.7%
3
7.2%
48
Yes 94.9%
149
89.4%
101
93.5%
358
83.3%
15
92.8%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
113
100.0%
383
100.0%
18

671


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 8.1%
6
7.8%
16
7.0%
17
5.1%
6
7.0%
45
Yes 91.9%
68
92.2%
190
93.0%
227
94.9%
112
93.0%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
206
100.0%
244
100.0%
118

642


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 4.2%
5
7.8%
9
6.9%
12
7.8%
21
7.0%
47
Yes 95.8%
113
92.2%
106
93.1%
162
92.2%
247
93.0%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
115
100.0%
174
100.0%
268

675


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 6.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
43
Yes 93.1%
584
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
93.2%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

634

Bookmark and Share