Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTVIST

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGVIST.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the home visitation service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 138 23.6% 23.6% -1.18
Some extent 337 57.7% 81.3% -.11
Not at all 21 3.6% 84.9% .97
Don't know 88 15.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.6%
72
30.8%
66
23.7%
138
Some extent 60.3%
222
53.3%
114
57.7%
336
Not at all 4.1%
15
2.8%
6
3.6%
21
Don't know 16.0%
59
13.1%
28
14.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
214

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.7%
107
22.0%
26
23.3%
133
Some extent 57.7%
261
58.5%
69
57.9%
330
Not at all 4.0%
18
2.5%
3
3.7%
21
Don't know 14.6%
66
16.9%
20
15.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
118

570


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.8%
19
20.0%
43
25.4%
47
28.2%
29
23.7%
138
Some extent 52.5%
42
60.5%
130
56.8%
105
57.3%
59
57.6%
336
Not at all 3.8%
3
3.3%
7
3.2%
6
4.9%
5
3.6%
21
Don't know 20.0%
16
16.3%
35
14.6%
27
9.7%
10
15.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
215
100.0%
185
100.0%
103

583


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.8%
24
27.7%
26
24.9%
82
28.6%
4
23.8%
136
Some extent 60.7%
82
50.0%
47
58.7%
193
50.0%
7
57.5%
329
Not at all 5.9%
8
3.2%
3
2.7%
9
7.1%
1
3.7%
21
Don't know 15.6%
21
19.1%
18
13.7%
45
14.3%
2
15.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
94
100.0%
329
100.0%
14

572


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.7%
14
28.0%
47
20.8%
46
21.6%
22
23.5%
129
Some extent 52.5%
31
60.7%
102
60.2%
133
52.0%
53
58.0%
319
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
3.2%
7
5.9%
6
3.5%
19
Don't know 23.7%
14
7.7%
13
15.8%
35
20.6%
21
15.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
168
100.0%
221
100.0%
102

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.9%
15
21.3%
20
26.1%
41
27.2%
61
23.8%
137
Some extent 57.4%
58
52.1%
49
57.3%
90
60.3%
135
57.6%
332
Not at all 4.0%
4
7.4%
7
3.8%
6
1.8%
4
3.6%
21
Don't know 23.8%
24
19.1%
18
12.7%
20
10.7%
24
14.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
94
100.0%
157
100.0%
224

576


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 24.2%
130
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
131
Some extent 56.7%
305
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
56.5%
308
Not at all 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
Don't know 15.4%
83
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
15.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

545

Bookmark and Share