Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGMEAL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- hot meals in the home
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 332 52.6% 52.6% -.95
Yes 299 47.4% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.4%
207
54.4%
123
52.5%
330
Yes 48.6%
196
45.6%
103
47.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
226

629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 53.3%
253
51.5%
69
52.9%
322
Yes 46.7%
222
48.5%
65
47.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
134

609


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 46.4%
39
57.6%
133
46.4%
91
56.8%
67
52.5%
330
Yes 53.6%
45
42.4%
98
53.6%
105
43.2%
51
47.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
231
100.0%
196
100.0%
118

629


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 58.6%
82
57.4%
62
48.7%
172
57.9%
11
52.7%
327
Yes 41.4%
58
42.6%
46
51.3%
181
42.1%
8
47.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
108
100.0%
353
100.0%
19

620


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 53.6%
37
50.0%
95
54.7%
123
52.4%
55
52.6%
310
Yes 46.4%
32
50.0%
95
45.3%
102
47.6%
50
47.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
190
100.0%
225
100.0%
105

589


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 41.4%
41
52.4%
55
58.1%
93
52.9%
136
52.3%
325
Yes 58.6%
58
47.6%
50
41.9%
67
47.1%
121
47.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
105
100.0%
160
100.0%
257

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 52.2%
301
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
52.3%
305
Yes 47.8%
276
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
47.7%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

583

Bookmark and Share