Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMEAL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGMEAL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the hot meals in the home service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 51 18.3% 18.3% -1.3
Some extent 140 50.4% 68.7% -.38
Not at all 10 3.6% 72.3% .55
Don't know 77 27.7% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.1%
27
24.2%
24
18.3%
51
Some extent 55.9%
100
40.4%
40
50.4%
140
Not at all 3.9%
7
3.0%
3
3.6%
10
Don't know 25.1%
45
32.3%
32
27.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
99

278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.5%
45
10.2%
6
19.0%
51
Some extent 48.8%
102
50.8%
30
49.3%
132
Not at all 2.9%
6
5.1%
3
3.4%
9
Don't know 26.8%
56
33.9%
20
28.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
59

268


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.1%
7
18.1%
17
20.0%
19
16.7%
8
18.3%
51
Some extent 48.8%
20
48.9%
46
56.8%
54
41.7%
20
50.4%
140
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
6.3%
6
2.1%
1
3.6%
10
Don't know 34.1%
14
29.8%
28
16.8%
16
39.6%
19
27.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
94
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

278


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.3%
6
25.0%
10
17.9%
31
50.0%
3
18.4%
50
Some extent 64.2%
34
35.0%
14
49.7%
86
16.7%
1
49.6%
135
Not at all 3.8%
2
5.0%
2
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
Don't know 20.8%
11
35.0%
14
28.9%
50
33.3%
2
28.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
6

272


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.7%
3
18.1%
15
16.2%
16
28.3%
13
18.1%
47
Some extent 48.4%
15
59.0%
49
50.5%
50
34.8%
16
50.2%
130
Not at all 3.2%
1
6.0%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
Don't know 38.7%
12
16.9%
14
31.3%
31
37.0%
17
28.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
83
100.0%
99
100.0%
46

259


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.0%
7
20.0%
9
22.4%
15
17.3%
19
18.1%
50
Some extent 51.9%
28
51.1%
23
49.3%
33
50.0%
55
50.4%
139
Not at all 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
6.4%
7
3.6%
10
Don't know 33.3%
18
28.9%
13
25.4%
17
26.4%
29
27.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
45
100.0%
67
100.0%
110

276


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.8%
48
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
48
Some extent 52.0%
133
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
51.6%
133
Not at all 3.5%
9
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
Don't know 25.8%
66
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
26.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

258

Bookmark and Share