Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGKEEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- housekeeping services
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 450 76.7% 76.7% -.55
Yes 137 23.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.9%
281
79.5%
167
76.6%
448
Yes 25.1%
94
20.5%
43
23.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
210

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 77.0%
338
78.0%
99
77.2%
437
Yes 23.0%
101
22.0%
28
22.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
127

566


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.8%
63
80.7%
176
75.7%
137
68.6%
72
76.6%
448
Yes 22.2%
18
19.3%
42
24.3%
44
31.4%
33
23.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
218
100.0%
181
100.0%
105

585


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.0%
103
81.2%
82
74.8%
244
82.4%
14
76.9%
443
Yes 22.0%
29
18.8%
19
25.2%
82
17.6%
3
23.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
101
100.0%
326
100.0%
17

576


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 67.7%
44
79.0%
143
77.5%
162
79.8%
75
77.2%
424
Yes 32.3%
21
21.0%
38
22.5%
47
20.2%
19
22.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
181
100.0%
209
100.0%
94

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 70.2%
66
71.4%
70
86.5%
122
75.1%
184
76.5%
442
Yes 29.8%
28
28.6%
28
13.5%
19
24.9%
61
23.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
98
100.0%
141
100.0%
245

578


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 77.2%
412
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
77.0%
416
Yes 22.8%
122
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
23.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

540

Bookmark and Share