Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTKEEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGKEEP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the housekeeping service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 9 6.6% 6.6% -2.3
Some extent 27 19.7% 26.3% -1.31
Not at all 12 8.8% 35% -.32
Don't know 89 65% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.5%
4
10.4%
5
6.6%
9
Some extent 21.3%
19
16.7%
8
19.7%
27
Not at all 12.4%
11
2.1%
1
8.8%
12
Don't know 61.8%
55
70.8%
34
65.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
48

137


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.0%
8
3.4%
1
7.0%
9
Some extent 21.0%
21
13.8%
4
19.4%
25
Not at all 7.0%
7
10.3%
3
7.8%
10
Don't know 64.0%
64
72.4%
21
65.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
29

129


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
11.1%
5
3.2%
1
6.6%
9
Some extent 11.8%
2
20.5%
9
17.8%
8
25.8%
8
19.7%
27
Not at all 0.0%
0
6.8%
3
15.6%
7
6.5%
2
8.8%
12
Don't know 88.2%
15
65.9%
29
55.6%
25
64.5%
20
65.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
45
100.0%
31

137


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
40.0%
2
6.0%
8
Some extent 20.0%
6
11.1%
2
20.0%
16
20.0%
1
18.8%
25
Not at all 10.0%
3
11.1%
2
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
12
Don't know 66.7%
20
77.8%
14
65.0%
52
40.0%
2
66.2%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
18
100.0%
80
100.0%
5

133


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
8.5%
4
10.0%
2
7.1%
9
Some extent 22.7%
5
13.5%
5
25.5%
12
10.0%
2
19.0%
24
Not at all 22.7%
5
8.1%
3
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
Don't know 54.5%
12
70.3%
26
59.6%
28
80.0%
16
65.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

126


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.7%
3
7.4%
2
4.8%
1
5.3%
3
6.6%
9
Some extent 41.9%
13
7.4%
2
14.3%
3
14.0%
8
19.1%
26
Not at all 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
4.8%
1
14.0%
8
8.8%
12
Don't know 48.4%
15
74.1%
20
76.2%
16
66.7%
38
65.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
21
100.0%
57

136


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
7
Some extent 19.7%
24
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
24
Not at all 9.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
12
Don't know 64.8%
79
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
65.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

124

Bookmark and Share