Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGLEGL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- legal aid
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 420 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Yes 151 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.3%
261
75.5%
157
73.5%
418
Yes 27.7%
100
24.5%
51
26.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
208

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 73.8%
316
76.2%
93
74.4%
409
Yes 26.2%
112
23.8%
29
25.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
122

550


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 72.4%
55
78.8%
164
73.3%
132
63.8%
67
73.5%
418
Yes 27.6%
21
21.2%
44
26.7%
48
36.2%
38
26.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
208
100.0%
180
100.0%
105

569


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 78.3%
101
75.8%
75
71.4%
225
64.7%
11
73.6%
412
Yes 21.7%
28
24.2%
24
28.6%
90
35.3%
6
26.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
315
100.0%
17

560


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 60.3%
38
73.6%
131
79.9%
163
72.8%
67
74.3%
399
Yes 39.7%
25
26.4%
47
20.1%
41
27.2%
25
25.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
178
100.0%
204
100.0%
92

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.5%
66
72.9%
70
80.6%
112
69.6%
165
73.4%
413
Yes 27.5%
25
27.1%
26
19.4%
27
30.4%
72
26.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
139
100.0%
237

563


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 73.9%
383
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
73.9%
387
Yes 26.1%
135
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
26.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

524

Bookmark and Share