Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTLEGL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGKEEP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the legal aid service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 6 3.9% 3.9% -2.94
Some extent 20 13.1% 17% -1.79
Not at all 11 7.2% 24.2% -.63
Don't know 116 75.8% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.0%
3
5.7%
3
3.9%
6
Some extent 10.0%
10
18.9%
10
13.1%
20
Not at all 9.0%
9
3.8%
2
7.2%
11
Don't know 78.0%
78
71.7%
38
75.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
53

153


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.5%
5
3.1%
1
4.2%
6
Some extent 13.5%
15
12.5%
4
13.3%
19
Not at all 5.4%
6
6.3%
2
5.6%
8
Don't know 76.6%
85
78.1%
25
76.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
32

143


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
8.1%
3
3.9%
6
Some extent 14.3%
3
11.1%
5
10.0%
5
18.9%
7
13.1%
20
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
14.0%
7
5.4%
2
7.2%
11
Don't know 85.7%
18
84.4%
38
70.0%
35
67.6%
25
75.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
45
100.0%
50
100.0%
37

153


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
Some extent 9.7%
3
8.0%
2
13.5%
12
20.0%
1
12.0%
18
Not at all 6.5%
2
8.0%
2
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
11
Don't know 77.4%
24
84.0%
21
74.2%
66
80.0%
4
76.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
5

150


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.3%
1
8.0%
2
4.3%
6
Some extent 16.0%
4
10.4%
5
16.3%
7
12.0%
3
13.5%
19
Not at all 12.0%
3
10.4%
5
4.7%
2
4.0%
1
7.8%
11
Don't know 72.0%
18
72.9%
35
76.7%
33
76.0%
19
74.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
48
100.0%
43
100.0%
25

141


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
1.4%
1
3.9%
6
Some extent 14.8%
4
3.8%
1
10.7%
3
16.9%
12
13.2%
20
Not at all 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.6%
1
9.9%
7
6.6%
10
Don't know 81.5%
22
88.5%
23
71.4%
20
71.8%
51
76.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
26
100.0%
28
100.0%
71

152


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
Some extent 12.4%
17
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
17
Not at all 7.3%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
10
Don't know 76.6%
105
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
77.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

139

Bookmark and Share