Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGLETR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- personal letter writing and reading
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 368 65.7% 65.7% -.72
Yes 192 34.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.9%
231
66.8%
135
65.6%
366
Yes 35.1%
125
33.2%
67
34.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
202

558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 66.5%
276
65.0%
80
66.2%
356
Yes 33.5%
139
35.0%
43
33.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
123

538


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 64.4%
47
71.7%
147
65.0%
117
55.0%
55
65.6%
366
Yes 35.6%
26
28.3%
58
35.0%
63
45.0%
45
34.4%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
205
100.0%
180
100.0%
100

558


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 68.4%
91
73.9%
68
63.1%
195
60.0%
9
66.1%
363
Yes 31.6%
42
26.1%
24
36.9%
114
40.0%
6
33.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
92
100.0%
309
100.0%
15

549


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 55.7%
34
67.2%
119
68.9%
133
66.3%
63
66.3%
349
Yes 44.3%
27
32.8%
58
31.1%
60
33.7%
32
33.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
177
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

526


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 62.5%
55
61.7%
58
75.7%
103
62.2%
145
65.5%
361
Yes 37.5%
33
38.3%
36
24.3%
33
37.8%
88
34.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
94
100.0%
136
100.0%
233

551


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 67.3%
341
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
66.9%
343
Yes 32.7%
166
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
33.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

513

Bookmark and Share