Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTLETR

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGLETR.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the personal letter writing and reading service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 22 11.3% 11.3% -1.9
Some extent 45 23.1% 34.4% -1.02
Not at all 11 5.6% 40% -.13
Don't know 117 60% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.1%
14
11.6%
8
11.3%
22
Some extent 22.2%
28
24.6%
17
23.1%
45
Not at all 7.1%
9
2.9%
2
5.6%
11
Don't know 59.5%
75
60.9%
42
60.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
69

195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 12.7%
18
6.8%
3
11.3%
21
Some extent 20.4%
29
29.5%
13
22.6%
42
Not at all 4.2%
6
6.8%
3
4.8%
9
Don't know 62.7%
89
56.8%
25
61.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
44

186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.4%
2
13.3%
8
12.5%
8
9.1%
4
11.3%
22
Some extent 14.8%
4
21.7%
13
29.7%
19
20.5%
9
23.1%
45
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
9.4%
6
6.8%
3
5.6%
11
Don't know 77.8%
21
61.7%
37
48.4%
31
63.6%
28
60.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
64
100.0%
44

195


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.3%
3
7.7%
2
13.8%
16
16.7%
1
11.6%
22
Some extent 31.7%
13
7.7%
2
22.4%
26
16.7%
1
22.2%
42
Not at all 4.9%
2
3.8%
1
6.0%
7
16.7%
1
5.8%
11
Don't know 56.1%
23
80.8%
21
57.8%
67
50.0%
3
60.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
26
100.0%
116
100.0%
6

189


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
15.0%
9
12.9%
8
12.5%
4
11.7%
21
Some extent 30.8%
8
26.7%
16
17.7%
11
18.8%
6
22.8%
41
Not at all 15.4%
4
5.0%
3
3.2%
2
3.1%
1
5.6%
10
Don't know 53.8%
14
53.3%
32
66.1%
41
65.6%
21
60.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
32

180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.7%
5
5.7%
2
17.1%
6
10.1%
9
11.4%
22
Some extent 20.6%
7
20.0%
7
20.0%
7
25.8%
23
22.8%
44
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.9%
1
7.9%
7
5.2%
10
Don't know 64.7%
22
68.6%
24
60.0%
21
56.2%
50
60.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
89

193


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
19
Some extent 23.1%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
39
Not at all 5.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
Don't know 59.8%
101
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
60.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

173

Bookmark and Share