Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGNRSE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- parish nurse program
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 439 75% 75% -.58
Yes 146 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.3%
283
74.9%
155
75.1%
438
Yes 24.7%
93
25.1%
52
24.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
207

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 75.1%
328
79.4%
100
76.0%
428
Yes 24.9%
109
20.6%
26
24.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
126

563


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 77.5%
62
79.7%
169
75.1%
139
64.2%
68
75.1%
438
Yes 22.5%
18
20.3%
43
24.9%
46
35.8%
38
24.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
212
100.0%
185
100.0%
106

583


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 80.0%
104
79.4%
81
72.6%
236
70.6%
12
75.4%
433
Yes 20.0%
26
20.6%
21
27.4%
89
29.4%
5
24.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
102
100.0%
325
100.0%
17

574


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 63.6%
42
77.8%
140
80.2%
166
70.8%
68
75.8%
416
Yes 36.4%
24
22.2%
40
19.8%
41
29.2%
28
24.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
180
100.0%
207
100.0%
96

549


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.2%
70
66.0%
64
83.9%
120
74.6%
179
75.0%
433
Yes 27.8%
27
34.0%
33
16.1%
23
25.4%
61
25.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
97
100.0%
143
100.0%
240

577


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 75.6%
403
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
75.5%
407
Yes 24.4%
130
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
24.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

539

Bookmark and Share