Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTNRSE

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGNRSE.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the parish nurse program/service?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 12 8% 8% -2.28
Some extent 24 16% 24% -1.28
Not at all 22 14.7% 38.7% -.29
Don't know 92 61.3% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.5%
6
10.7%
6
8.1%
12
Some extent 17.2%
16
14.3%
8
16.1%
24
Not at all 17.2%
16
10.7%
6
14.8%
22
Don't know 59.1%
55
64.3%
36
61.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
56

149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.3%
10
3.2%
1
8.0%
11
Some extent 14.0%
15
22.6%
7
15.9%
22
Not at all 13.1%
14
12.9%
4
13.0%
18
Don't know 63.6%
68
61.3%
19
63.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
31

138


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.1%
3
16.7%
6
8.1%
12
Some extent 21.1%
4
6.7%
3
16.3%
8
25.0%
9
16.1%
24
Not at all 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
24.5%
12
11.1%
4
14.8%
22
Don't know 78.9%
15
73.3%
33
53.1%
26
47.2%
17
61.1%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

149


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.7%
3
13.0%
3
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
12
Some extent 3.6%
1
21.7%
5
14.6%
13
40.0%
2
14.5%
21
Not at all 17.9%
5
13.0%
3
14.6%
13
20.0%
1
15.2%
22
Don't know 67.9%
19
52.2%
12
64.0%
57
40.0%
2
62.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
89
100.0%
5

145


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 0.0%
0
16.3%
7
7.1%
3
7.1%
2
8.8%
12
Some extent 25.0%
6
4.7%
2
21.4%
9
21.4%
6
16.8%
23
Not at all 16.7%
4
23.3%
10
7.1%
3
10.7%
3
14.6%
20
Don't know 58.3%
14
55.8%
24
64.3%
27
60.7%
17
59.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
28

137


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.6%
1
6.5%
2
7.7%
2
11.1%
7
8.1%
12
Some extent 21.4%
6
3.2%
1
26.9%
7
15.9%
10
16.2%
24
Not at all 7.1%
2
19.4%
6
3.8%
1
19.0%
12
14.2%
21
Don't know 67.9%
19
71.0%
22
61.5%
16
54.0%
34
61.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
31
100.0%
26
100.0%
63

148


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.5%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
Some extent 16.5%
22
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
22
Not at all 15.8%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
21
Don't know 60.2%
80
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
60.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

135

Bookmark and Share