Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGRSPT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- providing a break for caregivers of persons with disabilities or the homebound('respite care')
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 327 58.1% 58.1% -.85
Yes 236 41.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.5%
207
58.7%
118
57.9%
325
Yes 42.5%
153
41.3%
83
42.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
201

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.5%
250
60.0%
69
58.9%
319
Yes 41.5%
177
40.0%
46
41.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
115

542


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 63.6%
49
61.8%
126
56.8%
100
48.1%
50
57.9%
325
Yes 36.4%
28
38.2%
78
43.2%
76
51.9%
54
42.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
204
100.0%
176
100.0%
104

561


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.4%
76
66.7%
64
54.5%
171
64.3%
9
58.0%
320
Yes 40.6%
52
33.3%
32
45.5%
143
35.7%
5
42.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
96
100.0%
314
100.0%
14

552


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 44.3%
27
55.2%
96
61.9%
125
65.9%
60
58.3%
308
Yes 55.7%
34
44.8%
78
38.1%
77
34.1%
31
41.7%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
174
100.0%
202
100.0%
91

528


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.0%
61
59.4%
57
64.1%
91
50.4%
114
58.2%
323
Yes 33.0%
30
40.6%
39
35.9%
51
49.6%
112
41.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
96
100.0%
142
100.0%
226

555


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 58.6%
300
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
58.3%
302
Yes 41.4%
212
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
41.7%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

518

Bookmark and Share