Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTRSPT

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGRSPT.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the providing a break for caregivers of persons with disabilities or the homebound ('respite care') service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 34 14.5% 14.5% -1.55
Some extent 84 35.9% 50.4% -.7
Not at all 4 1.7% 52.1% .14
Don't know 112 47.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.7%
21
16.0%
13
14.5%
34
Some extent 38.6%
59
30.9%
25
35.9%
84
Not at all 2.0%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
4
Don't know 45.8%
70
51.9%
42
47.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
81

234


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.6%
27
10.4%
5
14.5%
32
Some extent 33.5%
58
43.8%
21
35.7%
79
Not at all 0.6%
1
4.2%
2
1.4%
3
Don't know 50.3%
87
41.7%
20
48.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
48

221


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.7%
2
16.0%
13
20.0%
15
7.7%
4
14.5%
34
Some extent 30.8%
8
33.3%
27
37.3%
28
40.4%
21
35.9%
84
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.7%
4
Don't know 61.5%
16
49.4%
40
40.0%
30
50.0%
26
47.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
81
100.0%
75
100.0%
52

234


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.0%
7
18.8%
6
13.3%
19
20.0%
1
14.3%
33
Some extent 40.0%
20
28.1%
9
35.7%
51
60.0%
3
36.1%
83
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Don't know 46.0%
23
53.1%
17
49.0%
70
20.0%
1
48.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
32
100.0%
143
100.0%
5

230


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.7%
5
17.1%
13
15.4%
12
9.7%
3
15.1%
33
Some extent 32.4%
11
42.1%
32
32.1%
25
32.3%
10
35.6%
78
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
Don't know 52.9%
18
39.5%
30
51.3%
40
58.1%
18
48.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
31

219


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.1%
5
5.6%
2
15.4%
8
17.1%
19
14.8%
34
Some extent 22.6%
7
44.4%
16
36.5%
19
35.1%
39
35.2%
81
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
1.7%
4
Don't know 61.3%
19
50.0%
18
48.1%
25
44.1%
49
48.3%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
36
100.0%
52
100.0%
111

230


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.7%
29
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.0%
30
Some extent 36.5%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.8%
77
Not at all 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Don't know 47.9%
101
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
48.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

215

Bookmark and Share