Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGSHEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- Shepherd's Center
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 358 67.9% 67.9% -.69
Yes 169 32.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.1%
239
65.9%
118
68.0%
357
Yes 30.9%
107
34.1%
61
32.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
179

525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 68.1%
273
69.4%
75
68.4%
348
Yes 31.9%
128
30.6%
33
31.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
108

509


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.0%
51
74.2%
144
63.3%
107
63.2%
55
68.0%
357
Yes 32.0%
24
25.8%
50
36.7%
62
36.8%
32
32.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
194
100.0%
169
100.0%
87

525


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 72.7%
93
68.5%
63
66.0%
186
71.4%
10
68.2%
352
Yes 27.3%
35
31.5%
29
34.0%
96
28.6%
4
31.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
92
100.0%
282
100.0%
14

516


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 57.1%
32
65.4%
106
73.1%
136
71.7%
66
68.5%
340
Yes 42.9%
24
34.6%
56
26.9%
50
28.3%
26
31.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
162
100.0%
186
100.0%
92

496


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 71.4%
65
71.1%
64
74.8%
98
60.8%
127
67.9%
354
Yes 28.6%
26
28.9%
26
25.2%
33
39.2%
82
32.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
209

521


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 68.9%
328
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
68.7%
331
Yes 31.1%
148
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
31.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

482

Bookmark and Share