Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSHEP

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGSHEP.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the Shepherd's Center service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 19 12% 12% -2.14
Some extent 20 12.7% 24.7% -1.23
Not at all 5 3.2% 27.8% -.32
Don't know 114 72.2% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.3%
9
16.7%
10
12.1%
19
Some extent 13.4%
13
10.0%
6
12.1%
19
Not at all 2.1%
2
5.0%
3
3.2%
5
Don't know 75.3%
73
68.3%
41
72.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
60

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.1%
16
6.9%
2
11.9%
18
Some extent 12.3%
15
13.8%
4
12.6%
19
Not at all 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Don't know 70.5%
86
79.3%
23
72.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
29

151


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.1%
2
4.2%
2
21.8%
12
9.4%
3
12.1%
19
Some extent 9.1%
2
12.5%
6
16.4%
9
6.3%
2
12.1%
19
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
Don't know 81.8%
18
83.3%
40
52.7%
29
84.4%
27
72.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
55
100.0%
32

157


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.2%
5
14.3%
4
9.1%
8
25.0%
1
11.8%
18
Some extent 9.1%
3
17.9%
5
10.2%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
17
Not at all 6.1%
2
3.6%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
Don't know 69.7%
23
64.3%
18
78.4%
69
75.0%
3
73.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
28
100.0%
88
100.0%
4

153


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.8%
1
15.7%
8
12.0%
6
12.0%
3
12.2%
18
Some extent 9.5%
2
13.7%
7
16.0%
8
8.0%
2
12.9%
19
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
4.0%
2
4.0%
1
3.4%
5
Don't know 85.7%
18
66.7%
34
68.0%
34
76.0%
19
71.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
50
100.0%
25

147


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.7%
2
7.7%
2
9.4%
3
16.7%
12
12.2%
19
Some extent 19.2%
5
7.7%
2
21.9%
7
6.9%
5
12.2%
19
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.1%
1
2.8%
2
2.6%
4
Don't know 73.1%
19
80.8%
21
65.6%
21
73.6%
53
73.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
26
100.0%
32
100.0%
72

156


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 11.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
16
Some extent 13.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
18
Not at all 2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Don't know 72.5%
100
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
73.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

141

Bookmark and Share