Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGCALL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- phone calls to check on the homebound
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 146 23.8% 23.8% -1.79
Yes 468 76.2% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 24.4%
95
22.4%
50
23.7%
145
Yes 75.6%
294
77.6%
173
76.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
223

612


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 24.2%
113
21.3%
27
23.6%
140
Yes 75.8%
354
78.7%
100
76.4%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
127

594


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.7%
26
32.3%
71
17.0%
33
12.8%
15
23.7%
145
Yes 68.3%
56
67.7%
149
83.0%
161
87.2%
102
76.3%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
220
100.0%
194
100.0%
117

613


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 25.0%
35
22.8%
23
22.9%
79
33.3%
6
23.7%
143
Yes 75.0%
105
77.2%
78
77.1%
266
66.7%
12
76.3%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
345
100.0%
18

604


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 23.5%
16
23.1%
43
24.9%
54
23.4%
25
23.9%
138
Yes 76.5%
52
76.9%
143
75.1%
163
76.6%
82
76.1%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
186
100.0%
217
100.0%
107

578


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 13.9%
14
25.7%
27
29.9%
46
23.1%
57
23.7%
144
Yes 86.1%
87
74.3%
78
70.1%
108
76.9%
190
76.3%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
105
100.0%
154
100.0%
247

607


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 23.8%
134
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
23.7%
135
Yes 76.2%
430
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
76.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

570

Bookmark and Share