Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCALL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGCALL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the phone calls to check on the homebound service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 99 22.7% 22.7% -1.19
Some extent 236 54% 76.7% -.22
Not at all 5 1.1% 77.8% .74
Don't know 97 22.2% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.8%
57
25.9%
42
22.7%
99
Some extent 54.4%
149
53.7%
87
54.1%
236
Not at all 1.1%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
Don't know 23.7%
65
19.1%
31
22.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
162

436


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.4%
78
19.8%
18
22.6%
96
Some extent 53.0%
177
57.1%
52
53.9%
229
Not at all 1.2%
4
1.1%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 22.5%
75
22.0%
20
22.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
91

425


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.4%
10
15.9%
23
27.8%
42
26.1%
24
22.7%
99
Some extent 46.9%
23
52.4%
76
56.3%
85
56.5%
52
54.0%
236
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
5
Don't know 32.7%
16
30.3%
44
15.2%
23
15.2%
14
22.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
145
100.0%
151
100.0%
92

437


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.3%
20
19.7%
15
23.3%
58
27.3%
3
22.3%
96
Some extent 64.9%
61
43.4%
33
53.0%
132
54.5%
6
54.0%
232
Not at all 1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 12.8%
12
35.5%
27
22.5%
56
18.2%
2
22.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
76
100.0%
249
100.0%
11

430


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.0%
6
29.9%
40
19.9%
31
18.4%
14
22.1%
91
Some extent 63.0%
29
56.7%
76
51.9%
81
52.6%
40
54.9%
226
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
1.2%
5
Don't know 23.9%
11
12.7%
17
26.3%
41
27.6%
21
21.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
134
100.0%
156
100.0%
76

412


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.3%
13
16.2%
12
25.5%
26
27.3%
48
22.9%
99
Some extent 56.3%
45
59.5%
44
49.0%
50
52.8%
93
53.7%
232
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
5
Don't know 27.5%
22
21.6%
16
24.5%
25
18.8%
33
22.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
74
100.0%
102
100.0%
176

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.5%
91
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
92
Some extent 53.8%
218
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
53.5%
219
Not at all 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Don't know 22.5%
91
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
22.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

409

Bookmark and Share