Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGILL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- temporary assistance during periods of illness
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 29.5% 29.5% -1.54
Yes 413 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 30.0%
111
28.4%
61
29.4%
172
Yes 70.0%
259
71.6%
154
70.6%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
215

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 30.0%
134
28.9%
35
29.8%
169
Yes 70.0%
313
71.1%
86
70.2%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
121

568


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 31.7%
26
33.8%
70
25.9%
48
25.2%
28
29.4%
172
Yes 68.3%
56
66.2%
137
74.1%
137
74.8%
83
70.6%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
207
100.0%
185
100.0%
111

585


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 36.2%
47
25.5%
25
28.3%
94
29.4%
5
29.6%
171
Yes 63.8%
83
74.5%
73
71.7%
238
70.6%
12
70.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
98
100.0%
332
100.0%
17

577


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 23.8%
15
30.3%
54
32.4%
67
27.5%
28
29.8%
164
Yes 76.2%
48
69.7%
124
67.6%
140
72.5%
74
70.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
178
100.0%
207
100.0%
102

550


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 26.8%
26
31.7%
32
30.3%
44
28.8%
68
29.4%
170
Yes 73.2%
71
68.3%
69
69.7%
101
71.2%
168
70.6%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
101
100.0%
145
100.0%
236

579


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 28.9%
156
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
29.0%
158
Yes 71.1%
383
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
71.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

544

Bookmark and Share