Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDALONE

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them?- living alone
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 24 3.2% 3.2% -2.32
Descriptive of many 293 38.6% 41.7% -.92
Descriptive of some 363 47.8% 89.5% .48
Descriptive of a few 78 10.3% 99.7% 1.88
Not descriptive of any 2 .3% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.3%
16
2.6%
7
3.0%
23
Descriptive of many 46.7%
227
24.4%
66
38.7%
293
Descriptive of some 42.6%
207
56.8%
154
47.7%
361
Descriptive of a few 7.2%
35
15.9%
43
10.3%
78
Not descriptive of any 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
271

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.6%
15
3.7%
6
2.9%
21
Descriptive of many 34.4%
197
52.5%
85
38.4%
282
Descriptive of some 50.9%
291
37.7%
61
48.0%
352
Descriptive of a few 11.7%
67
6.2%
10
10.5%
77
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
162

734


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.8%
3
2.9%
8
3.7%
9
3.1%
4
3.2%
24
Descriptive of many 38.7%
41
36.6%
102
38.4%
93
43.5%
57
38.7%
293
Descriptive of some 54.7%
58
49.1%
137
45.5%
110
42.7%
56
47.6%
361
Descriptive of a few 3.8%
4
11.5%
32
12.4%
30
9.2%
12
10.3%
78
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
242
100.0%
131

758


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.9%
5
0.8%
1
3.8%
16
4.3%
1
3.1%
23
Descriptive of many 38.6%
66
39.7%
52
37.7%
158
43.5%
10
38.4%
286
Descriptive of some 53.2%
91
50.4%
66
45.3%
190
39.1%
9
47.8%
356
Descriptive of a few 5.3%
9
9.2%
12
12.6%
53
13.0%
3
10.3%
77
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

744


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 8.8%
7
3.5%
8
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
Descriptive of many 52.5%
42
43.4%
99
32.2%
86
32.6%
42
38.2%
269
Descriptive of some 36.3%
29
41.7%
95
51.7%
138
55.8%
72
47.4%
334
Descriptive of a few 2.5%
2
11.0%
25
12.7%
34
11.6%
15
10.8%
76
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
228
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

704


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.0%
4
3.4%
4
2.0%
4
4.0%
12
3.2%
24
Descriptive of many 29.1%
39
37.0%
44
40.5%
81
42.1%
125
38.5%
289
Descriptive of some 51.5%
69
52.9%
63
49.0%
98
42.8%
127
47.6%
357
Descriptive of a few 16.4%
22
6.7%
8
8.0%
16
10.8%
32
10.4%
78
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
297

750


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.2%
22
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
Descriptive of many 38.0%
264
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
37.8%
266
Descriptive of some 47.8%
332
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
48.0%
338
Descriptive of a few 10.8%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
75
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

704

Bookmark and Share