Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTILL

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGILL.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the temporary assistance during periods of illness service/program?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 63 15.9% 15.9% -1.32
Some extent 234 59.1% 75% -.33
Not at all 4 1% 76% .66
Don't know 95 24% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.7%
39
16.2%
24
15.9%
63
Some extent 57.7%
143
61.5%
91
59.1%
234
Not at all 0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
4
Don't know 25.8%
64
20.9%
31
24.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
148

396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.2%
49
13.8%
11
15.7%
60
Some extent 60.4%
183
55.0%
44
59.3%
227
Not at all 0.7%
2
2.5%
2
1.0%
4
Don't know 22.8%
69
28.8%
23
24.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
80

383


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.2%
7
11.0%
15
24.0%
31
12.8%
10
15.9%
63
Some extent 54.7%
29
61.0%
83
55.8%
72
64.1%
50
59.1%
234
Not at all 1.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
4
Don't know 30.2%
16
27.2%
37
19.4%
25
21.8%
17
24.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
136
100.0%
129
100.0%
78

396


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.7%
13
14.3%
10
16.5%
38
18.2%
2
16.2%
63
Some extent 69.2%
54
54.3%
38
57.4%
132
54.5%
6
59.1%
230
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know 14.1%
11
30.0%
21
25.2%
58
27.3%
3
23.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
70
100.0%
230
100.0%
11

389


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.0%
6
18.6%
22
17.5%
24
11.4%
8
16.2%
60
Some extent 69.6%
32
60.2%
71
58.4%
80
57.1%
40
60.1%
223
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 17.4%
8
21.2%
25
23.4%
32
30.0%
21
23.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
118
100.0%
137
100.0%
70

371


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.4%
11
9.1%
6
15.0%
15
19.5%
31
16.1%
63
Some extent 50.7%
34
68.2%
45
62.0%
62
56.6%
90
58.9%
231
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
3
1.0%
4
Don't know 32.8%
22
22.7%
15
22.0%
22
22.0%
35
24.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
66
100.0%
100
100.0%
159

392


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.4%
57
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
57
Some extent 59.6%
220
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
59.3%
220
Not at all 1.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Don't know 23.8%
88
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
24.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

371

Bookmark and Share