Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGSERV

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- transportation to and from church services
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 96 14.5% 14.5% -2.43
Yes 566 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 13.9%
59
14.9%
35
14.3%
94
Yes 86.1%
365
85.1%
200
85.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
235

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 14.6%
74
14.3%
19
14.6%
93
Yes 85.4%
432
85.7%
114
85.4%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
133

639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 13.2%
12
16.5%
39
16.0%
34
7.5%
9
14.2%
94
Yes 86.8%
79
83.5%
197
84.0%
179
92.5%
111
85.8%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
236
100.0%
213
100.0%
120

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 16.4%
24
17.3%
19
12.8%
48
16.7%
3
14.5%
94
Yes 83.6%
122
82.7%
91
87.2%
327
83.3%
15
85.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
110
100.0%
375
100.0%
18

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 14.7%
10
15.4%
31
13.3%
31
14.9%
17
14.4%
89
Yes 85.3%
58
84.6%
170
86.7%
202
85.1%
97
85.6%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
201
100.0%
233
100.0%
114

616


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 14.7%
16
13.9%
15
18.5%
31
11.6%
31
14.2%
93
Yes 85.3%
93
86.1%
93
81.5%
137
88.4%
237
85.8%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
108
100.0%
168
100.0%
268

653


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 14.7%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
89
Yes 85.3%
517
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
85.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

613

Bookmark and Share