Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSERV

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGSERV.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the transportation to and from church services?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 146 27.5% 27.5% -1.12
Some extent 272 51.3% 78.9% -.1
Not at all 27 5.1% 84% .92
Don't know 85 16% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.5%
89
29.5%
57
27.6%
146
Some extent 51.2%
172
51.8%
100
51.4%
272
Not at all 5.7%
19
4.1%
8
5.1%
27
Don't know 16.7%
56
14.5%
28
15.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
193

529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 26.0%
106
32.4%
34
27.3%
140
Some extent 54.1%
220
39.0%
41
51.0%
261
Not at all 4.4%
18
8.6%
9
5.3%
27
Don't know 15.5%
63
20.0%
21
16.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
105

512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.1%
15
25.9%
49
31.1%
52
29.1%
30
27.5%
146
Some extent 60.6%
43
49.2%
93
46.7%
78
56.3%
58
51.3%
272
Not at all 2.8%
2
4.2%
8
9.0%
15
1.9%
2
5.1%
27
Don't know 15.5%
11
20.6%
39
13.2%
22
12.6%
13
16.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
189
100.0%
167
100.0%
103

530


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 28.4%
33
26.1%
23
27.5%
83
30.8%
4
27.6%
143
Some extent 50.9%
59
48.9%
43
52.0%
157
46.2%
6
51.1%
265
Not at all 6.9%
8
2.3%
2
4.6%
14
15.4%
2
5.0%
26
Don't know 13.8%
16
22.7%
20
15.9%
48
7.7%
1
16.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
302
100.0%
13

519


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 34.0%
18
28.9%
46
28.9%
57
20.0%
18
27.9%
139
Some extent 47.2%
25
56.0%
89
47.2%
93
52.2%
47
50.9%
254
Not at all 1.9%
1
4.4%
7
5.1%
10
7.8%
7
5.0%
25
Don't know 17.0%
9
10.7%
17
18.8%
37
20.0%
18
16.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
159
100.0%
197
100.0%
90

499


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.5%
17
15.9%
14
27.8%
37
35.6%
77
27.7%
145
Some extent 46.0%
40
53.4%
47
54.9%
73
50.5%
109
51.3%
269
Not at all 5.7%
5
10.2%
9
5.3%
7
2.8%
6
5.2%
27
Don't know 28.7%
25
20.5%
18
12.0%
16
11.1%
24
15.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
88
100.0%
133
100.0%
216

524


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 27.2%
132
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
27.2%
134
Some extent 51.0%
248
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.8%
250
Not at all 5.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
26
Don't know 16.5%
80
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

492

Bookmark and Share