Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGPROG

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- transportation to and from other church programs
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 140 22.7% 22.7% -1.84
Yes 478 77.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 22.8%
89
21.9%
49
22.4%
138
Yes 77.2%
302
78.1%
175
77.6%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
224

615


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 21.7%
103
27.0%
33
22.8%
136
Yes 78.3%
371
73.0%
89
77.2%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
122

596


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 28.0%
23
24.7%
55
20.3%
40
17.5%
20
22.4%
138
Yes 72.0%
59
75.3%
168
79.7%
157
82.5%
94
77.6%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
223
100.0%
197
100.0%
114

616


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 24.5%
34
21.5%
23
21.6%
74
35.3%
6
22.6%
137
Yes 75.5%
105
78.5%
84
78.4%
269
64.7%
11
77.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
107
100.0%
343
100.0%
17

606


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 28.8%
19
21.9%
42
21.6%
47
22.1%
23
22.6%
131
Yes 71.2%
47
78.1%
150
78.4%
171
77.9%
81
77.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
192
100.0%
218
100.0%
104

580


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 22.0%
22
19.2%
19
24.2%
39
22.3%
56
22.3%
136
Yes 78.0%
78
80.8%
80
75.8%
122
77.7%
195
77.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
99
100.0%
161
100.0%
251

611


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 23.0%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
130
Yes 77.0%
435
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
77.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

572

Bookmark and Share