Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTPROG

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGSERV.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the transportation to and from other church programs?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 109 23.2% 23.2% -1.19
Some extent 247 52.7% 75.9% -.21
Not at all 18 3.8% 79.7% .77
Don't know 95 20.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.3%
65
25.0%
44
23.3%
109
Some extent 52.4%
153
53.4%
94
52.8%
247
Not at all 3.8%
11
4.0%
7
3.8%
18
Don't know 21.6%
63
17.6%
31
20.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
176

468


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.0%
81
28.2%
24
23.1%
105
Some extent 53.4%
197
49.4%
42
52.6%
239
Not at all 3.3%
12
5.9%
5
3.7%
17
Don't know 21.4%
79
16.5%
14
20.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
85

454


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.0%
11
20.1%
34
28.9%
44
22.2%
20
23.2%
109
Some extent 55.2%
32
53.8%
91
50.0%
76
53.3%
48
52.7%
247
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.9%
9
4.4%
4
3.8%
18
Don't know 25.9%
15
23.1%
39
15.1%
23
20.0%
18
20.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
169
100.0%
152
100.0%
90

469


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.7%
26
17.6%
15
23.5%
62
30.0%
3
23.0%
106
Some extent 56.4%
57
50.6%
43
51.9%
137
60.0%
6
52.8%
243
Not at all 3.0%
3
3.5%
3
3.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Don't know 14.9%
15
28.2%
24
20.8%
55
10.0%
1
20.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
264
100.0%
10

460


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 23.3%
10
23.2%
35
25.7%
44
19.0%
15
23.4%
104
Some extent 48.8%
21
58.3%
88
52.0%
89
45.6%
36
52.7%
234
Not at all 2.3%
1
3.3%
5
2.9%
5
7.6%
6
3.8%
17
Don't know 25.6%
11
15.2%
23
19.3%
33
27.8%
22
20.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
151
100.0%
171
100.0%
79

444


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.1%
13
15.6%
12
25.0%
31
27.5%
52
23.2%
108
Some extent 50.0%
38
50.6%
39
55.6%
69
52.9%
100
52.8%
246
Not at all 2.6%
2
10.4%
8
2.4%
3
2.6%
5
3.9%
18
Don't know 30.3%
23
23.4%
18
16.9%
21
16.9%
32
20.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
189

466


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.7%
97
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.5%
98
Some extent 53.3%
228
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
53.1%
231
Not at all 4.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
Don't know 20.1%
86
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
20.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

435

Bookmark and Share