Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROGMED

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) Please indicate whether or not during the past 12 months your congregation has regularly provided the following activity, program, or service specifically or primarily for one or more older adults.- transportation to medical facilities
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 215 37.7% 37.7% -1.28
Yes 356 62.3% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.3%
130
41.3%
83
37.4%
213
Yes 64.7%
238
58.7%
118
62.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
201

569


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 38.0%
163
37.2%
45
37.8%
208
Yes 62.0%
266
62.8%
76
62.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
121

550


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 35.4%
29
42.1%
85
35.5%
65
33.3%
34
37.4%
213
Yes 64.6%
53
57.9%
117
64.5%
118
66.7%
68
62.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
202
100.0%
183
100.0%
102

569


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 39.5%
49
41.4%
41
36.0%
116
31.3%
5
37.6%
211
Yes 60.5%
75
58.6%
58
64.0%
206
68.8%
11
62.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
99
100.0%
322
100.0%
16

561


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 33.3%
22
36.6%
67
38.0%
73
43.8%
42
38.0%
204
Yes 66.7%
44
63.4%
116
62.0%
119
56.3%
54
62.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
183
100.0%
192
100.0%
96

537


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 39.8%
35
36.8%
35
46.5%
66
31.2%
74
37.4%
210
Yes 60.2%
53
63.2%
60
53.5%
76
68.8%
163
62.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
237

562


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 37.8%
197
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
37.8%
199
Yes 62.2%
324
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
62.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

527

Bookmark and Share