Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTMED

(FOR CONVENIENCE AND UNIFORMITY, IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION WE DEFINE THE TERMS OLDER ADULTS AND OLDER MEMBERS AS PERSONS WHO HAVE REACHED AGE 65, I.E., THE USUAL AGE OF ELIGIBILITY FOR MEDICARE AND FULL SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS.) (ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1-'YES' TO PROGSERV.) To what extent did older-adult members (as volunteers) provide or lead the transportation to medical facilities?
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 68 19.4% 19.4% -1.28
Some extent 172 49% 68.4% -.37
Not at all 9 2.6% 70.9% .53
Don't know 102 29.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.9%
44
20.3%
24
19.4%
68
Some extent 49.8%
116
47.5%
56
49.0%
172
Not at all 2.1%
5
3.4%
4
2.6%
9
Don't know 29.2%
68
28.8%
34
29.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
118

351


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.7%
50
22.5%
16
19.5%
66
Some extent 48.1%
129
49.3%
35
48.4%
164
Not at all 2.6%
7
1.4%
1
2.4%
8
Don't know 30.6%
82
26.8%
19
29.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
71

339


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.1%
8
18.8%
22
23.5%
27
16.7%
11
19.4%
68
Some extent 50.9%
27
45.3%
53
52.2%
60
48.5%
32
49.0%
172
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.5%
4
3.0%
2
2.6%
9
Don't know 34.0%
18
33.3%
39
20.9%
24
31.8%
21
29.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
117
100.0%
115
100.0%
66

351


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.1%
10
24.6%
14
19.8%
41
18.2%
2
19.4%
67
Some extent 57.7%
41
40.4%
23
47.3%
98
54.5%
6
48.6%
168
Not at all 5.6%
4
1.8%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Don't know 22.5%
16
33.3%
19
30.9%
64
27.3%
3
29.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
57
100.0%
207
100.0%
11

346


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.4%
9
22.8%
26
20.0%
24
13.2%
7
20.1%
66
Some extent 50.0%
21
50.9%
58
45.8%
55
47.2%
25
48.3%
159
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
3.3%
4
3.8%
2
2.7%
9
Don't know 28.6%
12
23.7%
27
30.8%
37
35.8%
19
28.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
114
100.0%
120
100.0%
53

329


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.5%
7
8.8%
5
22.8%
18
23.8%
38
19.5%
68
Some extent 48.1%
25
50.9%
29
50.6%
40
48.1%
77
49.1%
171
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.3%
1
2.5%
4
2.3%
8
Don't know 38.5%
20
35.1%
20
25.3%
20
25.6%
41
29.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
160

348


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.1%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
61
Some extent 49.8%
159
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
49.5%
160
Not at all 2.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
Don't know 28.5%
91
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
29.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

323

Bookmark and Share