Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLPHONE

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- making telephone calls on behalf of the congregation
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 100 14% 14% -1.35
Some extent 419 58.7% 72.7% -.38
Not at all 21 2.9% 75.6% .59
Don't know 165 23.1% 98.7% 1.57
Not applicable 9 1.3% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.9%
68
12.6%
32
14.1%
100
Some extent 59.1%
270
58.3%
148
58.8%
418
Not at all 2.2%
10
3.9%
10
2.8%
20
Don't know 22.5%
103
24.0%
61
23.1%
164
Not applicable 1.3%
6
1.2%
3
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
254

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.1%
77
13.6%
20
14.0%
97
Some extent 59.4%
324
55.1%
81
58.5%
405
Not at all 2.8%
15
2.0%
3
2.6%
18
Don't know 22.6%
123
28.6%
42
23.8%
165
Not applicable 1.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
147

692


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.0%
7
14.8%
39
16.5%
38
13.6%
16
14.0%
100
Some extent 57.0%
57
57.4%
151
53.7%
124
72.9%
86
58.7%
418
Not at all 3.0%
3
3.4%
9
2.2%
5
2.5%
3
2.8%
20
Don't know 30.0%
30
23.2%
61
26.4%
61
11.0%
13
23.2%
165
Not applicable 3.0%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
263
100.0%
231
100.0%
118

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 15.6%
26
11.7%
14
14.3%
56
9.5%
2
14.0%
98
Some extent 54.5%
91
65.8%
79
58.9%
231
61.9%
13
59.1%
414
Not at all 2.4%
4
2.5%
3
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Don't know 25.7%
43
20.0%
24
22.4%
88
28.6%
6
23.0%
161
Not applicable 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
120
100.0%
392
100.0%
21

700


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 16.0%
12
15.2%
33
13.1%
33
10.4%
13
13.6%
91
Some extent 53.3%
40
59.4%
129
60.3%
152
60.0%
75
59.2%
396
Not at all 4.0%
3
2.8%
6
2.0%
5
3.2%
4
2.7%
18
Don't know 25.3%
19
20.7%
45
24.2%
61
24.8%
31
23.3%
156
Not applicable 1.3%
1
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
217
100.0%
252
100.0%
125

669


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.7%
14
11.0%
13
12.8%
24
17.9%
48
14.1%
99
Some extent 51.1%
67
61.9%
73
60.4%
113
60.4%
162
58.9%
415
Not at all 1.5%
2
1.7%
2
3.2%
6
3.7%
10
2.8%
20
Don't know 35.9%
47
24.6%
29
22.5%
42
16.0%
43
22.9%
161
Not applicable 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
118
100.0%
187
100.0%
268

704


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.6%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
95
Some extent 58.3%
380
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
58.2%
384
Not at all 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.7%
18
Don't know 23.3%
152
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
23.5%
155
Not applicable 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

660

Bookmark and Share