Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLSTEVN

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- Stephen ministry
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 51 7.8% 7.8% -1.88
Some extent 164 25% 32.8% -1.08
Not at all 70 10.7% 43.4% -.27
Don't know 260 39.6% 83.1% .54
Not applicable 111 16.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.8%
28
9.6%
23
7.8%
51
Some extent 24.4%
101
25.9%
62
25.0%
163
Not at all 12.6%
52
7.1%
17
10.6%
69
Don't know 36.2%
150
45.6%
109
39.7%
259
Not applicable 20.0%
83
11.7%
28
17.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
239

653


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.8%
39
8.1%
11
7.9%
50
Some extent 25.1%
125
25.0%
34
25.0%
159
Not at all 11.4%
57
7.4%
10
10.6%
67
Don't know 39.1%
195
41.9%
57
39.7%
252
Not applicable 16.6%
83
17.6%
24
16.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
136

635


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.3%
2
7.2%
17
9.8%
21
9.5%
11
7.8%
51
Some extent 25.0%
22
19.9%
47
25.2%
54
34.5%
40
24.9%
163
Not at all 13.6%
12
11.4%
27
8.4%
18
10.3%
12
10.6%
69
Don't know 43.2%
38
45.8%
108
39.7%
85
25.0%
29
39.8%
260
Not applicable 15.9%
14
15.7%
37
16.8%
36
20.7%
24
17.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
236
100.0%
214
100.0%
116

654


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.2%
11
8.6%
10
8.2%
29
4.8%
1
7.9%
51
Some extent 19.0%
29
25.0%
29
26.3%
93
38.1%
8
24.7%
159
Not at all 11.8%
18
15.5%
18
7.9%
28
14.3%
3
10.4%
67
Don't know 45.1%
69
31.0%
36
41.6%
147
23.8%
5
40.0%
257
Not applicable 17.0%
26
19.8%
23
15.9%
56
19.0%
4
17.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
116
100.0%
353
100.0%
21

643


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.4%
9
7.5%
15
4.3%
10
8.8%
10
7.2%
44
Some extent 16.4%
11
22.5%
45
26.0%
60
27.2%
31
24.0%
147
Not at all 11.9%
8
14.0%
28
10.8%
25
4.4%
5
10.8%
66
Don't know 44.8%
30
38.0%
76
40.3%
93
43.0%
49
40.5%
248
Not applicable 13.4%
9
18.0%
36
18.6%
43
16.7%
19
17.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
200
100.0%
231
100.0%
114

612


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.4%
3
2.7%
3
8.0%
14
12.4%
29
7.6%
49
Some extent 21.6%
27
22.3%
25
30.7%
54
23.9%
56
25.0%
162
Not at all 4.8%
6
11.6%
13
6.8%
12
16.2%
38
10.7%
69
Don't know 53.6%
67
46.4%
52
35.8%
63
31.6%
74
39.6%
256
Not applicable 17.6%
22
17.0%
19
18.8%
33
15.8%
37
17.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
112
100.0%
176
100.0%
234

647


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.5%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
45
Some extent 24.9%
149
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
24.8%
150
Not at all 10.4%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
62
Don't know 40.1%
240
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
40.3%
244
Not applicable 17.2%
103
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

606

Bookmark and Share