Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLSUNDY

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- teaching church (Sunday) school
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 96 13.4% 13.4% -1.44
Some extent 495 69% 82.4% -.19
Not at all 52 7.3% 89.7% 1.06
Don't know 68 9.5% 99.2% 2.31
Not applicable 6 .8% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.5%
62
13.2%
34
13.4%
96
Some extent 68.6%
314
69.6%
179
69.0%
493
Not at all 9.0%
41
4.3%
11
7.3%
52
Don't know 8.1%
37
12.1%
31
9.5%
68
Not applicable 0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
257

715


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 12.4%
68
15.6%
23
13.1%
91
Some extent 71.1%
391
61.9%
91
69.2%
482
Not at all 7.6%
42
6.1%
9
7.3%
51
Don't know 8.0%
44
15.6%
23
9.6%
67
Not applicable 0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
147

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 10.9%
11
12.5%
33
15.2%
35
13.9%
17
13.4%
96
Some extent 56.4%
57
67.3%
177
73.9%
170
73.8%
90
69.0%
494
Not at all 17.8%
18
6.8%
18
3.5%
8
6.6%
8
7.3%
52
Don't know 13.9%
14
12.5%
33
6.1%
14
5.7%
7
9.5%
68
Not applicable 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
122

716


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.9%
23
12.2%
15
13.7%
54
4.8%
1
13.2%
93
Some extent 69.7%
115
69.9%
86
67.7%
266
85.7%
18
69.1%
485
Not at all 5.5%
9
9.8%
12
7.6%
30
0.0%
0
7.3%
51
Don't know 9.7%
16
8.1%
10
9.9%
39
9.5%
2
9.5%
67
Not applicable 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
123
100.0%
393
100.0%
21

702


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 25.0%
18
14.6%
32
10.3%
26
10.3%
13
13.3%
89
Some extent 51.4%
37
69.9%
153
73.5%
186
69.8%
88
69.3%
464
Not at all 6.9%
5
7.8%
17
7.1%
18
7.9%
10
7.5%
50
Don't know 16.7%
12
5.5%
12
9.1%
23
11.1%
14
9.1%
61
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
219
100.0%
253
100.0%
126

670


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.5%
11
6.8%
8
11.1%
21
19.2%
52
13.0%
92
Some extent 65.1%
84
74.6%
88
72.1%
137
67.9%
184
69.6%
493
Not at all 8.5%
11
8.5%
10
8.9%
17
4.8%
13
7.2%
51
Don't know 16.3%
21
10.2%
12
6.8%
13
7.4%
20
9.3%
66
Not applicable 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
118
100.0%
190
100.0%
271

708


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 13.7%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
90
Some extent 68.9%
451
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
68.9%
457
Not at all 7.0%
46
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
47
Don't know 9.6%
63
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
64
Not applicable 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

663

Bookmark and Share