Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDLRNG

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - learning, growing, developing as persons
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 35 4.6% 4.6% -2.12
Descriptive of many 241 32% 36.7% -.95
Descriptive of some 313 41.6% 78.2% .21
Descriptive of a few 152 20.2% 98.4% 1.37
Not descriptive of any 12 1.6% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.9%
19
5.6%
15
4.5%
34
Descriptive of many 36.7%
177
23.5%
63
32.0%
240
Descriptive of some 39.4%
190
45.5%
122
41.6%
312
Descriptive of a few 18.5%
89
23.5%
63
20.3%
152
Not descriptive of any 1.5%
7
1.9%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
268

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.1%
29
1.9%
3
4.4%
32
Descriptive of many 31.6%
180
33.5%
53
32.0%
233
Descriptive of some 41.1%
234
44.3%
70
41.8%
304
Descriptive of a few 20.4%
116
19.0%
30
20.1%
146
Not descriptive of any 1.8%
10
1.3%
2
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
158

727


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.7%
6
2.5%
7
6.3%
15
4.5%
6
4.5%
34
Descriptive of many 29.5%
31
33.8%
93
30.5%
73
32.6%
43
32.0%
240
Descriptive of some 41.0%
43
42.9%
118
40.2%
96
42.4%
56
41.7%
313
Descriptive of a few 22.9%
24
20.0%
55
20.1%
48
18.9%
25
20.2%
152
Not descriptive of any 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
2.9%
7
1.5%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.6%
6
3.8%
5
4.8%
20
8.7%
2
4.5%
33
Descriptive of many 32.0%
54
28.5%
37
32.5%
135
43.5%
10
32.0%
236
Descriptive of some 46.7%
79
45.4%
59
39.2%
163
26.1%
6
41.6%
307
Descriptive of a few 17.2%
29
20.8%
27
21.6%
90
21.7%
5
20.5%
151
Not descriptive of any 0.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
130
100.0%
416
100.0%
23

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.1%
4
4.8%
11
4.6%
12
3.9%
5
4.6%
32
Descriptive of many 35.9%
28
31.3%
71
31.9%
84
30.2%
39
31.9%
222
Descriptive of some 39.7%
31
40.1%
91
43.7%
115
43.4%
56
42.0%
293
Descriptive of a few 19.2%
15
21.6%
49
17.5%
46
22.5%
29
19.9%
139
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
263
100.0%
129

697


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.5%
6
2.5%
3
4.0%
8
5.8%
17
4.6%
34
Descriptive of many 30.3%
40
25.8%
31
32.2%
64
35.6%
104
32.2%
239
Descriptive of some 39.4%
52
47.5%
57
41.2%
82
40.1%
117
41.5%
308
Descriptive of a few 22.7%
30
23.3%
28
21.1%
42
17.1%
50
20.2%
150
Not descriptive of any 3.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
120
100.0%
199
100.0%
292

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
32
Descriptive of many 32.8%
226
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
226
Descriptive of some 40.6%
279
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
40.7%
284
Descriptive of a few 20.5%
141
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
20.7%
144
Not descriptive of any 1.5%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share