Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLMNTOR

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation?- mentoring children
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 35 5.1% 5.1% -1.72
Some extent 336 49% 54.1% -.75
Not at all 85 12.4% 66.5% .22
Don't know 210 30.6% 97.1% 1.19
Not applicable 20 2.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.5%
24
4.5%
11
5.1%
35
Some extent 50.7%
222
46.3%
114
49.1%
336
Not at all 12.3%
54
12.2%
30
12.3%
84
Don't know 28.5%
125
34.1%
84
30.6%
209
Not applicable 3.0%
13
2.8%
7
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
246

684


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.1%
27
4.9%
7
5.1%
34
Some extent 49.7%
261
44.8%
64
48.7%
325
Not at all 13.9%
73
7.0%
10
12.4%
83
Don't know 29.0%
152
38.5%
55
31.0%
207
Not applicable 2.3%
12
4.9%
7
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
143

668


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.0%
2
5.2%
13
6.4%
14
5.2%
6
5.1%
35
Some extent 48.0%
47
46.8%
118
50.2%
110
52.6%
61
49.1%
336
Not at all 17.3%
17
11.1%
28
10.0%
22
14.7%
17
12.3%
84
Don't know 30.6%
30
34.9%
88
27.9%
61
26.7%
31
30.7%
210
Not applicable 2.0%
2
2.0%
5
5.5%
12
0.9%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
252
100.0%
219
100.0%
116

685


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.8%
6
6.6%
8
5.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
33
Some extent 52.2%
83
51.2%
62
46.8%
174
52.4%
11
49.0%
330
Not at all 11.9%
19
11.6%
14
12.9%
48
4.8%
1
12.2%
82
Don't know 27.7%
44
29.8%
36
32.0%
119
42.9%
9
30.9%
208
Not applicable 4.4%
7
0.8%
1
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
121
100.0%
372
100.0%
21

673


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 12.3%
9
4.8%
10
4.1%
10
4.1%
5
5.3%
34
Some extent 41.1%
30
52.4%
109
46.5%
114
52.1%
63
48.8%
316
Not at all 9.6%
7
8.7%
18
14.7%
36
15.7%
19
12.4%
80
Don't know 31.5%
23
30.8%
64
31.8%
78
26.4%
32
30.4%
197
Not applicable 5.5%
4
3.4%
7
2.9%
7
1.7%
2
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
208
100.0%
245
100.0%
121

647


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 2.3%
3
2.6%
3
5.6%
10
7.5%
19
5.2%
35
Some extent 40.3%
52
53.4%
62
51.1%
91
50.4%
128
49.2%
333
Not at all 10.9%
14
16.4%
19
11.2%
20
11.4%
29
12.1%
82
Don't know 43.4%
56
25.0%
29
29.2%
52
27.6%
70
30.6%
207
Not applicable 3.1%
4
2.6%
3
2.8%
5
3.1%
8
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
116
100.0%
178
100.0%
254

677


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 4.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
31
Some extent 48.2%
303
100.0%
3
20.0%
1
48.2%
307
Not at all 12.6%
79
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.6%
80
Don't know 31.5%
198
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
31.6%
201
Not applicable 2.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

637

Bookmark and Share