Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLNOTES

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation? - writing 'thank-you' notes on behalf of the congregation
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 46 6.7% 6.7% -1.93
Some extent 207 30.3% 37% -1.02
Not at all 74 10.8% 47.9% -.12
Don't know 326 47.7% 95.6% .79
Not applicable 30 4.4% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 8.1%
35
4.5%
11
6.8%
46
Some extent 26.5%
115
37.2%
92
30.4%
207
Not at all 12.2%
53
8.1%
20
10.7%
73
Don't know 49.1%
213
45.3%
112
47.7%
325
Not applicable 4.1%
18
4.9%
12
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
247

681


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.8%
35
4.8%
7
6.3%
42
Some extent 30.7%
159
29.5%
43
30.4%
202
Not at all 10.6%
55
11.0%
16
10.7%
71
Don't know 47.1%
244
51.4%
75
48.0%
319
Not applicable 4.8%
25
3.4%
5
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
146

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 5.2%
5
6.3%
16
7.9%
17
6.9%
8
6.7%
46
Some extent 27.1%
26
29.1%
74
31.0%
67
34.5%
40
30.4%
207
Not at all 10.4%
10
8.3%
21
13.4%
29
11.2%
13
10.7%
73
Don't know 52.1%
50
52.8%
134
42.1%
91
44.0%
51
47.8%
326
Not applicable 5.2%
5
3.5%
9
5.6%
12
3.4%
4
4.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
254
100.0%
216
100.0%
116

682


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 7.5%
12
2.6%
3
7.5%
28
0.0%
0
6.4%
43
Some extent 30.0%
48
31.9%
37
29.9%
112
40.0%
8
30.6%
205
Not at all 13.8%
22
11.2%
13
9.4%
35
5.0%
1
10.6%
71
Don't know 43.8%
70
51.7%
60
48.4%
181
50.0%
10
47.9%
321
Not applicable 5.0%
8
2.6%
3
4.8%
18
5.0%
1
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
116
100.0%
374
100.0%
20

670


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 9.9%
7
9.0%
19
4.1%
10
5.9%
7
6.7%
43
Some extent 23.9%
17
29.5%
62
32.4%
78
32.2%
38
30.5%
195
Not at all 12.7%
9
9.5%
20
10.4%
25
11.0%
13
10.5%
67
Don't know 52.1%
37
48.1%
101
47.7%
115
45.8%
54
48.0%
307
Not applicable 1.4%
1
3.8%
8
5.4%
13
5.1%
6
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
210
100.0%
241
100.0%
118

640


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 3.9%
5
0.9%
1
5.6%
10
12.0%
30
6.8%
46
Some extent 34.1%
44
28.4%
33
36.0%
64
25.1%
63
30.3%
204
Not at all 4.7%
6
11.2%
13
8.4%
15
15.1%
38
10.7%
72
Don't know 55.0%
71
52.6%
61
46.1%
82
43.0%
108
47.8%
322
Not applicable 2.3%
3
6.9%
8
3.9%
7
4.8%
12
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
116
100.0%
178
100.0%
251

674


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 6.4%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
40
Some extent 30.6%
191
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
30.5%
193
Not at all 11.0%
69
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
70
Don't know 47.4%
296
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
47.6%
301
Not applicable 4.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

633

Bookmark and Share