Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLLIBRY

To what extent, if any, have older-adult members (i.e., as volunteers, not paid staff) provided or led the following activity or program in your congregation? - providing library services (i.e., working in the church library)
  1) Mostly/entirely
  2) Some extent
  3) Not at all
  4) Don't know
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly/entirely 147 20.8% 20.8% -1.28
Some extent 245 34.7% 55.4% -.52
Not at all 70 9.9% 65.3% .25
Don't know 178 25.2% 90.5% 1.01
Not applicable 67 9.5% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 22.0%
99
18.9%
48
20.9%
147
Some extent 34.1%
154
35.8%
91
34.8%
245
Not at all 10.2%
46
9.1%
23
9.8%
69
Don't know 23.1%
104
28.7%
73
25.1%
177
Not applicable 10.6%
48
7.5%
19
9.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
254

705


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 21.2%
115
19.7%
29
20.9%
144
Some extent 37.1%
201
25.9%
38
34.7%
239
Not at all 10.1%
55
7.5%
11
9.6%
66
Don't know 23.4%
127
32.0%
47
25.3%
174
Not applicable 8.1%
44
15.0%
22
9.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
147

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 17.2%
17
17.6%
46
19.8%
45
32.8%
39
20.8%
147
Some extent 30.3%
30
33.7%
88
37.9%
86
34.5%
41
34.7%
245
Not at all 13.1%
13
9.2%
24
9.7%
22
8.4%
10
9.8%
69
Don't know 29.3%
29
29.1%
76
23.8%
54
16.0%
19
25.2%
178
Not applicable 10.1%
10
10.3%
27
8.8%
20
8.4%
10
9.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
261
100.0%
227
100.0%
119

706


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 18.4%
30
19.7%
24
21.3%
83
26.3%
5
20.5%
142
Some extent 30.7%
50
29.5%
36
38.3%
149
42.1%
8
35.1%
243
Not at all 11.0%
18
11.5%
14
8.2%
32
15.8%
3
9.7%
67
Don't know 27.6%
45
29.5%
36
24.4%
95
5.3%
1
25.5%
177
Not applicable 12.3%
20
9.8%
12
7.7%
30
10.5%
2
9.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
122
100.0%
389
100.0%
19

693


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 19.4%
14
25.3%
55
18.4%
46
18.9%
23
20.9%
138
Some extent 27.8%
20
32.3%
70
38.4%
96
35.2%
43
34.6%
229
Not at all 11.1%
8
10.1%
22
10.4%
26
6.6%
8
9.7%
64
Don't know 23.6%
17
20.3%
44
25.2%
63
32.8%
40
24.8%
164
Not applicable 18.1%
13
12.0%
26
7.6%
19
6.6%
8
10.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
217
100.0%
250
100.0%
122

661


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 14.6%
19
16.2%
19
16.5%
30
29.4%
79
21.1%
147
Some extent 23.8%
31
35.0%
41
39.6%
72
36.4%
98
34.7%
242
Not at all 6.2%
8
9.4%
11
9.3%
17
11.5%
31
9.6%
67
Don't know 43.1%
56
28.2%
33
25.8%
47
14.9%
40
25.2%
176
Not applicable 12.3%
16
11.1%
13
8.8%
16
7.8%
21
9.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
117
100.0%
182
100.0%
269

698


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Mostly/entirely 20.5%
133
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
20.6%
135
Some extent 36.1%
234
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.8%
235
Not at all 9.7%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
63
Don't know 24.1%
156
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
24.2%
159
Not applicable 9.6%
62
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

656

Bookmark and Share