Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERGEN

At one time or another, some congregations make particular efforts to develop intergenerational programs or activities (i.e., those that bring together persons of different age groups). Such programs involve more than simply inviting everyone in the congregation to attend or having different age groups meet together. They involve actively recruiting people of different age groups for the express purpose of fostering interaction among people in these age groups. Has your congregation held any intentionally-intergenerational activities in the last year?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 348 53.4% 53.4% -.93
Yes 304 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 47.8%
197
62.9%
149
53.3%
346
Yes 52.2%
215
37.1%
88
46.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
237

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 51.9%
258
59.1%
81
53.5%
339
Yes 48.1%
239
40.9%
56
46.5%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
137

634


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 58.1%
50
51.4%
126
56.6%
116
48.2%
55
53.4%
347
Yes 41.9%
36
48.6%
119
43.4%
89
51.8%
59
46.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
245
100.0%
205
100.0%
114

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 53.9%
82
52.7%
59
54.0%
194
50.0%
9
53.7%
344
Yes 46.1%
70
47.3%
53
46.0%
165
50.0%
9
46.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
112
100.0%
359
100.0%
18

641


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 52.3%
34
50.5%
100
54.1%
126
57.9%
66
53.4%
326
Yes 47.7%
31
49.5%
98
45.9%
107
42.1%
48
46.6%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
198
100.0%
233
100.0%
114

610


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 56.4%
66
55.0%
60
52.0%
90
51.4%
126
53.1%
342
Yes 43.6%
51
45.0%
49
48.0%
83
48.6%
119
46.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
109
100.0%
173
100.0%
245

644


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 53.7%
319
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
53.7%
323
Yes 46.3%
275
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
46.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

601

Bookmark and Share